PDA

View Full Version : Adding clown loaches to existing group + quarantine



Raven_
03-26-2009, 11:01 PM
Hi, im doing a complete makeover of my 540liter tank and have 7 clown loaches around 8-11cm in length and i want to add 3 or 6 small loaches to it but before i add the fish i want to quarantine them for some time just incase.

But i have no tank i can use, only a plastic container with ~20liter water which holds 5 fry's at the moment.
It has an undergravel filter which i can fairly easily hook up an eheim 2213 to, the 2213 have been hooked up to my big tank for 2 months, i have plants and caves i can use to give the fishes somewhere to hide and a small heater.

Is the container to small to quarantine 3 small clown loaches?
Is 2 weeks of quarantine enough?
Is there any problem with adding new clown loaches to an existing pack?

Regards
Raven

Lupin
03-27-2009, 7:23 PM
Quarantine for 4 weeks. Get a 10g tank as it can serve a dual purpose as quarantine and hospital tank.

ewurm
03-27-2009, 7:33 PM
I also quarantine for about a month in a 20 gallon tank.

Raven_
03-30-2009, 12:00 PM
Unfortunatly i dont have the money, the space or the means to get another tank.

chesterthehero
03-30-2009, 5:47 PM
what about a large plastic tub such as a rubbermaid storage container or something... they are pretty cheap