View RSS Feed

Lupin

  1. Hillstream Loaches (Beaufortia kweichowensis)

    Here are some of my old and new photos of the hillstream loaches. These are coldwater species that will do best when kept in a tank with powerful currents and extra oxygenation. They are best kept in a tank where the temperature should not exceed 76 degrees Fahrenheit.

    These loaches are often labelled as butterfly plecos, Borneo suckers, HongKong plecos, etc. Because of this, they are often mistaken as plecos but these are not. They are loaches and are part of the Balitorinid genus. ...
    Categories
    Uncategorized
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hillstream Loach.JPG 
Views:	204 
Size:	260.0 KB 
ID:	678713  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hillstream Loach 5.jpg 
Views:	214 
Size:	46.5 KB 
ID:	678714  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hillstream Loach 6.jpg 
Views:	203 
Size:	36.6 KB 
ID:	678715  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hillstream Loach 9.jpg 
Views:	196 
Size:	28.5 KB 
ID:	678716  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hillstream Loach 10.jpg 
Views:	206 
Size:	27.2 KB 
ID:	678717  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hillstream Loach 12.jpg 
Views:	194 
Size:	28.1 KB 
ID:	678718  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0033.JPG 
Views:	194 
Size:	312.1 KB 
ID:	678719  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	community 010.jpg 
Views:	206 
Size:	227.3 KB 
ID:	678720  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	community 011.jpg 
Views:	196 
Size:	239.4 KB 
ID:	678721  

  2. Indian Almond Leaves and Its Purpose for Aquarium Use

    Scientific Name: Terminalia Catappa Leaves
    Common Name: Indian Almond Leaves, Tropical Almond Leaves, Sweet Almond Leaves, Wild Almond Leaves, Sea Almond Leaves, Catappa Leaves, Java Almond Leaves, Ketapang Leaves.

    Description:
    Terminalia catappa is a large tropical tree in the Family Combretaceae. The tree's origin is controversial, and could have been India, Malay peninsula, or New Guinea. Common names include Indian almond, Bengal almond, Singapore almond , Malabar ...
    Categories
    Uncategorized
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	community 001.jpg 
Views:	245 
Size:	347.3 KB 
ID:	678710  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	community 004.jpg 
Views:	255 
Size:	374.0 KB 
ID:	678711  

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Images
  3. Yoyo Loaches (Botia almorhae)

    Here are my yoyo loaches with different pattern variations. Currently, I have eight but ten more will arrive soon enough. The oldest is 4.5 inches I believe and has been with me for more than a year already.

    All yoyo loaches are quite feisty and will eat greedily consuming shrimps, bloodworms, etc.

    An adult yoyo loach should reach 5-6 inches at most. A lot of them are reported to carry eggs, unfortunately, there are no reports of them successfully bred in home aquaria. ...

    Updated 11-11-2007 at 4:46 AM by Lupin

    Categories
    Uncategorized
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0021.JPG 
Views:	199 
Size:	349.5 KB 
ID:	678706  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0024.JPG 
Views:	183 
Size:	249.5 KB 
ID:	678707  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0026.JPG 
Views:	204 
Size:	267.5 KB 
ID:	678708  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0439.JPG 
Views:	204 
Size:	377.2 KB 
ID:	678709  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Resized_Pakistani Loaches.jpg 
Views:	193 
Size:	51.5 KB 
ID:	678722  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Resized_Pakistani Loaches 2.jpg 
Views:	189 
Size:	51.4 KB 
ID:	678723