DIDYSIS ~ Accomplished Fish Breeder (silver)

JK47

Administrator
Original poster
Staff member
Administrator
Aug 4, 2008
11,121
3,411
2,555
Washington
Real Name
Justin
Gender
Male
DIDYSIS DIDYSIS has been successfully breeding stingrays for many, many years. He has helped many members (myself included) advance their breeding as well as ray husbandry in general.

Kevin meets criteria for the silver award as defined by the rules. A couple of supporting threads:

https://www.monsterfishkeepers.com/forums/threads/mantilla-black-diamond-hybrids.673829/

https://www.monsterfishkeepers.com/forums/threads/14-leo-mantilla-pups-born-1-4-2015.600172/


Accomplished Fish Breeder
Award-


Points- 750

Requirements- A member who is well known in the fish keeping community as having displayed a proven long, productive, consistent history of running a captive breeding program for several species of fish for no less than two years OR a member who has displayed an ability to successfully breed species considered to be rare or difficult to breed in the hobby.

Citation- For displaying an unwavering dedication to maintaining a successful breeding program over a significant period of time, this member is recognized as an Accomplished Fish Breeder.
 

DIDYSIS

Mantilla Stingray
MFK Member
Feb 9, 2012
5,523
280
1,931
West Jordan Utah
Real Name
Kevin
Gender
Male
Occupation
Full Time Student, Ray Breeder,
Gotta Love a flat fish, Thanks all for noticing the effort and hard work.
 

fishhead0103666

Probation Member
Probation Member
May 14, 2018
2,765
2,343
149
Real Name
Brian
Gender
Male
I'll give him my vote.
Also could someone nominate themselves for an award? I'd think that it would be sad but could they? Not wanting to nominate myself (not that I could lol) but I'm curious.
 
  • Like
Reactions: JK47

ShadowStryder

Blue Tier VIP
MFK Member
Apr 4, 2007
6,336
770
449
Nunya
My vote
 
  • Like
Reactions: JK47
zoomed.com
hikariusa.com
aqaimports.com
Store