Weld-on #40 and #42

markstrimaran

Aimara
Nov 21, 2015
2,190
986
125
46
iowa
Real Name
mark
Gender
Male
Occupation
retired oilfield diver, welding technician
15425707905235100432944812809513.jpg

Bubbles, like micro or from a bad pour?

If the 40 stuff is warmed up with a space heater it becomes much more viscous. Which allows more bubble to float out of the mix.
 

markstrimaran

Aimara
Nov 21, 2015
2,190
986
125
46
iowa
Real Name
mark
Gender
Male
Occupation
retired oilfield diver, welding technician
I have never used 42, I think it just has a higher catalyst mixing ratio.

It should clearly encapsulate metal, less operator error.
 

jua123

Feeder Fish
Oct 22, 2018
4
0
1
29
Real Name
Juanjo
Gender
Male
I have never used 42, I think it just has a higher catalyst mixing ratio.

It should clearly encapsulate metal, less operator error.




Hello!

The bubbles from the previous time I did a test were my fault, I've made a piece in PET to encapsulate the steel screw and it has gone perfect.

I have not filled the screw thread with epoxy but filling only the exterior seems totally impenetrable.

Thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Aquarium3.jpg
 

Hari Haran

Gambusia
May 30, 2018
36
8
8
Real Name
Ionized
Gender
Male
Guys, looking to internal brace my 8 foot 300 gallon, can i know if i can use extruded rods or clear cast only. Thanks.
 

markstrimaran

Aimara
Nov 21, 2015
2,190
986
125
46
iowa
Real Name
mark
Gender
Male
Occupation
retired oilfield diver, welding technician
Clear cast. Extruded does not bond nearly as well.
 

Hari Haran

Gambusia
May 30, 2018
36
8
8
Real Name
Ionized
Gender
Male
Can I know any company which makes the clear cast in triangle or square, I called nearly 20 different ones and no one makes them, it would be a special order and would cost a lot
 

BichirKing

Fire Eel
Jun 19, 2018
391
414
72
46
PNW
Real Name
John W
Gender
Male
Occupation
industrial Hydraulics
I just completed bracing the corners on my 240g 8' long tank. I didn't use any triangle or square "rod". I poured the Weldon into the corners and let it set up. now its as solid as anything else. I was going to put a thread up when I'm finished rebuilding the tank. I'm on 3 quarts for just the one 8x2x2 tank.
 

BichirKing

Fire Eel
Jun 19, 2018
391
414
72
46
PNW
Real Name
John W
Gender
Male
Occupation
industrial Hydraulics






I built a stand out of 2x4x8s to support the tank with the corners on a 45 degree. I just mixed up 100ml x 5ml to fill the 8' long seams.
 
Reactions: markstrimaran

markstrimaran

Aimara
Nov 21, 2015
2,190
986
125
46
iowa
Real Name
mark
Gender
Male
Occupation
retired oilfield diver, welding technician
Table saw, and lots of work.

Pouring 40 works the best.
 

Hari Haran

Gambusia
May 30, 2018
36
8
8
Real Name
Ionized
Gender
Male
I built a stand out of 2x4x8s to support the tank with the corners on a 45 degree. I just mixed up 100ml x 5ml to fill the 8' long seams.
Appreciate the post.

Can I know what size thickness you ended up with 100ml, I am looking to fill at least 1/2 inch thick, lenhth is 96.

Also can you post some pics of what you used for mixing, how long you had to mix it, how long you had to wait to get the bubbles off, thanks.
 
Last edited:
zoomed.com
hikariusa.com
aqaimports.com
Store